top of page

Privacy Policy for Zectyr Nail POS 

Effective Date: 5/12/23

This “Privacy Policy” explains how Complete Data Solutions, LLC. (“Company” or “we”) collects, uses, discloses, and otherwise processes personal data on behalf of our customers – typically, merchants (any, a “Merchant”) – in connection with our application, Zectyr Nail POS, which runs on the Clover Point of Sale system (“Clover POS”). This Privacy Policy does not apply to Company’s privacy practices in any other context.

 

Company’s processing of personal data in connection with our application is governed by this Privacy Policy and our agreements with Merchants. In the event of any conflict between this Privacy Policy and a customer agreement, the customer agreement will control to the extent permitted by applicable law.

This Privacy Policy is not a substitute for any privacy policy that a Merchant may be required to provide to their customers, personnel, or other individuals.

Information Clover collects

We may collect personal data from or on behalf of Merchants. Merchants determine the scope of the personal data transferred to us or that we collect, and the information we receive may vary by Merchant. Typically, the information we collect on behalf of Merchants includes:

Information that we collect when a customer for a Merchant makes a payment

 

When a customer makes a payment via a Clover POS, we collect information about the transaction, which may include personal data. Information about transactions includes the payment card used, name associated with the payment card, the location of the merchant’s store, date and time of the transaction, transaction amount, and information about the goods or services purchased in the transaction.

Additional information that customers of the Merchant provide through the Clover POS ancillary to a payment

We may collect additional information ancillary to the payment. This information may include:

  • Customers’ email address or phone number, such as when the customer chooses to receive an electronic receipt

  • Customers’ marketing preferences, such as whether the customer wishes to receive marketing communications or newsletters

  • Information about participating customers’ activity in a merchant loyalty program

  • Other information the customer provides, such as birthdate, interests or preferences, reviews, and feedback

 

Information that we collect about personnel of a Merchant

We may collect information about Merchants’ personnel and interactions with the Clover POS, such as clock-in and clock-out time and tips earned. 

Additional information that Merchants provide to us about their customers or personnel

 

Merchants may provide us with additional information directly, via access they grant to us, or otherwise. The types of information that merchants may provide to us about their customers include email addresses, phone numbers, and purchase history. The types of information that merchants may provide to us about their personnel include email addresses, phone numbers, shifts, and sales history. 

How we use the information we collect

 

We use the personal data we collect for or on behalf of Merchants, to provide our services and the functionality of our application including:

  1. Customer Management: The app collects and stores customer information such as names, contact details, and appointment histories. This data is essential for providing personalized services, managing appointments, and maintaining customer records.

  2. Rewards Program: The app may collect data necessary for implementing and managing a rewards program, such as customer purchase history and loyalty points. This information enables the app to track rewards, offer personalized promotions,

  3. Analytics and Business Insights: The app may analyze aggregated and anonymized data to generate valuable business insights, such as sales trends, customer preferences, and inventory management. These insights help salon professionals make informed decisions and improve their business operations.

  4. Communication: The app may utilize personal data, such as email addresses or phone numbers, to send notifications, appointment reminders, marketing promotions, or important updates related to the salon's services.

 

We may also use personal data for related internal purposes, including:

  • To provide information about the application, such as important updates or changes to the application and security alerts

  • To measure performance of and improve the application

  • To respond to inquiries, complaints, and requests for customer support

 

In addition, Company may use personal data as we believe necessary or appropriate to (a) comply with applicable laws and lawful requests and legal processes, such as to respond to subpoenas or requests from government authorities; (b) enforce the terms and conditions that govern our application; (c) protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of you or others; and (d) protect, investigate and deter against fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical or illegal activity.

How we share information

 

We may share personal data that we collect with:

  • The Merchant from whom or on whose behalf we collected the personal data

  • The platform on which our application runs, the Clover POS. You may view Clover’s Privacy Notice here.

  • With third parties as a Merchant may direct

  • With third party service providers that help us manage and improve the application

  • With Company subsidiaries and corporate affiliates for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or in our agreement with a Merchant

 

Company may disclose personal data to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as required by law, and disclose and use such information as we believe necessary or appropriate to (a) comply with applicable laws and lawful requests and legal processes, such as to respond to subpoenas or requests from government authorities; (b) enforce the terms and conditions that govern our application; (c) protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of you or others; and (d) protect, investigate and deter against fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical or illegal activity.

 

Company may sell or transfer some or all of its business or assets, including your personal data, in connection with a business transaction (or potential business transaction) such as a merger, consolidation, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy, in which case we will make reasonable efforts to require the recipient to honor this Privacy Policy.

Your rights and choices

 

Data subject rights

 

To the extent that applicable law provides individuals with rights pertaining to their personal information, such as to review and request changes to their personal information, individuals should contact the Merchant with any requests pertaining to the Merchant’s use of our application. To the extent that Clover is responsible for responding to data subject rights requests under applicable law, individuals may contact Clover with applicable requests as explained in Clover’s Privacy Notice, https://www.clover.com/privacy-policy. Company will assist a Merchant, or Clover, as applicable, in responding to such requests subject to our contract with a Merchant or Clover.

Complaints

 

If you have a complaint about our handling of personal data, you may contact us via the contact information provided below.

Updates

 

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of updates by updating the date of this Privacy Policy.

 

Contact us

 

You may contact us with any questions, comments, or complaints, about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices via: 12094 Anderson Rd #250, Tampa, FL 33625. Phone: 813-419-9044. Email: support@datasolutiontech.com

Your California privacy rights

 

As a California resident, you have the rights listed below. However, these rights are not absolute, and we may decline your request as permitted by the CCPA.

  • Information. You can request the following information about how we have collected and used your Personal Information during the past 12 months:

    • The categories of Personal Information that we have collected.

    • The categories of sources from which we collected Personal Information.

    • The business or commercial purpose for collecting and/or selling Personal Information.

    • The categories of third parties with whom we share Personal Information.

    • Whether we have disclosed your Personal Information for a business purpose, and if so, the categories of Personal Information received by each category of recipient.

    • Whether we’ve sold your Personal Information; and, if so, the categories of Personal Information received by each category of recipient.

  • Access. You can request a copy of the Personal Information that we maintain about you.

  • Deletion. You can ask us to delete the Personal Information that we maintain about you.

  • Nondiscrimination. You are entitled to exercise the rights described above free from discrimination. This means that we will not penalize you for exercising your rights by taking actions such as by denying you goods or services, increasing the price/rate of goods or services, decreasing the service quality, or suggesting that we may penalize you as described above for exercising your rights. However, the CCPA allows us to charge you a different price or provide a different service quality if that difference is reasonably related to the value of the Personal Information we are unable to use.

 

How to exercise your rights

 

You may exercise your California privacy rights as follows:

 

Right to information, access, and deletion

 

You can request to exercise your information, access, and deletion rights in the following ways:

  • Call 813-419-9044

  • Identity verification. The CCPA requires us to verify the identity of the individual submitting the request before providing a substantive response to the request. A request must be provided with sufficient detail to allow us to understand, evaluate and respond. The requester must provide sufficient information to allow us to reasonably verify that the individual is the person about whom we collected information. A request may also be made on behalf of your child under 13.

  • Authorized agents. California residents can empower an “authorized agent” to submit requests on their behalf. We may require the authorized agent to have a written authorization confirming that authority.

 

Sale of personal information

We do not sell, as defined under CCPA, your Personal Information to third parties.

 

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have not sold any personal information.

 

Personal information that we collect, use and share

 

The chart below summarizes our collection, use and sharing of Personal Information during the last 12 months before the effective date of this Privacy Policy. We describe the sources through which we collect your Personal Information in section above titled The Personal Data We Collect, and describe the purposes for which we collect, use, sell and share this information in section above titled How We Use Your Personal Data and The Parties With Whom We Share Your Personal Data.

Glossary

12094 Anderson Rd #250, Tampa, FL 33625.  Phone #: 813-419-9044 Email: support@datasolutiontech.com

bottom of page